Cando High students whom have graduated
from life and have moved on to more and better things.

"All of us should live life so as to be able to face eternity at any time"

 

Bernice Noyes Sexhus - Class of 1918
Herman Kesler
- Class of  1921
Ruth Kesler Shenton - Class of 1921
Laura Hanson - Class of 1921
Donald Kesler - Class of 1923
Elizabeth Timms - Class of 1924
Blanche Osborn Isaacs - Class of 1922 
Vance (Si) Osborn - Class of 1923
Lucile Robeson - Class of 1925
Eunice Hughes Krack - Class of 1925
Lucile Robeson - Class of 1925 DOD 10/16/2006
Richard T. Noyes - Class of 1925
Mytrle Kesler Deardorff - Class of 1926
Nellie Jean Robertson-Orke - Class of 1926
Norval (Bud) Osborn - Class of 1926 DOD 3/29/68
Kathleen Osborn Weber Thornton - Class of 1926
Martin Hanson - Class of 1927
DakotaBelle Timms Hasenyager - Class of 1927
Grace Hanson Pollice - Class of 1928
Robert H Timms - Class of 1928
Celeste Hanson Collins - Class of 1929
George W Robertson - Class of 1929
Harry Hanson  - Class of 1930
Earl Osborn - Class of 1932
Hazel Robertson-Platz-Peterson - Class of 1932
Helen Osborn Atkins - Class of 1933
Efner O. Nelson - Class of 1933
Georgette Crume - Class of 1934
Doris Brightbill - Class of 1934

VeOra Kensinger Zelmer - Class of 1934, DOD 09/14/2013
Sadie Ethel Robertson Nelson - Class of 1934
Robert Parker - Class of 1935 DOD 9/10/2014
Clarence Gibbens - Class of 1935
Willard Gibbens - Class of 1935
Ted Baker - Class of 1935
John Miller - Class of 1935
Jean Pollock - Class of 1937
John Steele, SR - Class of 1937 DOD 02/26/1984
Kenneth Carlson - Class of 1938
Ruth A Dudley - Class of 1938
Dale Burkhart - Class of 1939
Vivian Litsey Johnson - Class of 1939 - DOD  7/1 2015
Jack Schwartz - Class of 1940

Ina Clarice Haugen Lien
- Class of 1940
Orma Jean Andrick Liepke - Class of 1940
Bill Howard
- Class of 1940
Harold Holien - Class of 1940 DOD 2/24/2002
Clarence (Bud) Pollock
- Class of 1941
Della Mae Burkhart Parker - Class of 1941 DOD 4/30/2017
Jim Gibbens - Class of 1942
Ivan Carlson - Class of 1942
Ellen Berg Howard - Class of 1942
Carl Donald Haugen  - Class of 1943
Robert (Bud) Hintz  - Class of 1943

Ronald Smith - Class of 1944
Phyliss Belzer Davis - Class of 1945
Ray Haugen - Class of 1945
Thomas Robert Robertson - Class of 1945
Betty Belzer Rinas - Class of 1946
Lavonne Carlson Albertson - Class of 1946
John MacDonald - Class of 1946
Jeannine Gleeson - Class of 1946 DOD 01/05/2007
Marie Jacobson Haugen -  Class of 1946 DOD 12/10/2003
Edward F.Dix - Class of 1947
Erdean Duffey Thoeni - Class of 1947
Dalton Brightbill - Class of 1947 
Ralph Schaffer - Class of 1947
John Haugen - Class of 1947
Marlyss Carlson Epp - Class of 1947
George Freund - Class of 1947 DOD 10/16/2016
Derral Cartwright - Class of 1948 DOD 02/1962
Fredric Lemke - Class of 1948 DOD 05/02/1994
Ivan Dean Andrick - Class of 1948 DOD 11/25/2016
Lyder Swenson - Class of 1949 DOD 02/19/2007
Wynne Olsen - Class of 1949
Irene Nelson - Class of 1949
Kathryn Sand - Class of 1949
Arlo Jacobson - Class of 1949
Duane Martz - Class of 1949 DOD 1/1985
William Kern - Class of 1949
Harry Dix - Class of 1949
Allan Gvesrude - Class of 1949 DOD 12/11/1972
Dr. Glen Martin - Class of 1949 DOD 08/17/1991
Donna Shock Gray - Class of 1949
Dorothy Carlson Miller - Class of 1949 DOD 05/25/1996
William (Bill) Geer - Class of 1949 DOD 12/28/2004
Clinton Gray - Class of 1949 DOD 04/11/2000
Phyllis Gaast - Class of 1949
Marilyn Thom - Class of 1949
Sigurd Bjorstad - Class of 1949 DOD 05/31/2014
Swan Olson - Class of 1949 DOD 01/13/1999
Neva Ashenfelter - Class of 1949 DOD 09/09/2015
Duane Haugen - Class of 1949 DOD is 12/10/2015
Marion Poissant Sheppard - Class of 1949 DOD 10/09/2012
Jacquelyn (Jackie) Walker Noel - Class of 1949 DOD 06/10/2016
Duane W. Haugen - Class of 1949 DOD 12/10/2015
Robert M. Lord -  Class of 1949 DOD 2/17/17
Martin Robeson - Class of 1950
Stanley Jorgenson - Class of 1950
Kenneth Stong - Class of 1950
Richard Fenske - Class of 1950
Marlene Bergdahl Berge - Class of 1950 DOD 12/29/2016
Barbara Morris Schaffer - Class of 1950 DOD 9/11/2017
Carol Haugen - Class of 1951
Neil Rendahl - Class of 1951 
Joan Case - Class of 1951 
Charles Hunsley - Class of 1951 
Kenneth Cramer - Class of 1951
Carol Farbo Haugen - Class of 1951
Myrle Martin - Class of 1952
Knute Berg - Class of 1952 
Clifford Close - Class of 1952
Margaret Berg Bertrand - Class of 1952
Jack Freund - Class of 1952 DOD 09/12/2012
LaDonna  Robertson Sherven - Class of 1952
Carol Pearson - Class of 1953
Richard Bolton - Class of 1953
Terry Belzer - Class of 1953
Rollie Farbo - Class of 1953
Norman Smeltzer - Class of 1953 
John Olson - Class of 1953
Marilyn Haugen Austin - Class of 1953 DOD 06/09/2013
Patricia Belzer - Class of 1954
Winifred Armey - Class of 1954 
Stanley Ludwig - Class of 1954
Doug Miller - Class of 1954
Roy Westmiller - Class of 1954
Thomas E. Crary 
- Class of 1954 DOD 5/06/2012
Gordon Olson - Class of 1954 DOD 2/16/2017
Bob Knutt
- Class of 1955
Jim Martin - Class of 1955
Jack Sheffer - Class of 1955
John Hunter - Class of 1955 
Ronald Ebner - Class of 1955
Ron Kranig
- Class of 1955

Sr Rose Marie Freund - Class of 1955
Irene Hartl Westmiller - Class of 1955
Jeanne Palmer Young Benson
- Class of 1955
Sheldon Cartwright - 
Class of 1955
Elmer Barker
- Class of 1955
Kathlee Jo “Bea” Crary
- Class of 1955 DOD 4/06/2012
Ella Kay Howard Reed  - Class of 1955 DOD 4/02/2017
Marcia Seivert Sullivan
- Class of 1956
Armour Gaast -
Class of 1956
Donald Kranig
- Class of 1956
Pauline Morris - Class of 1956
Marilyn Macintosh Hansen - Class of 1956
Manning Pederson
- Class of 1956
Diane Peterson Barker - Class of 1956

Pat Delmore - The coolest principal!
Jim Kyes - Much respected janitor for many years. 
Lenny Zimprich - Super music teacher!
Ardell Zimmerman - Supt. of CHS from 1963-68
Clara Dahl - Long time bus driver
Lester Nyhus - Math and Chemistry teacher/high school principal

M. J. Peterson - Superintendent, 1946-55. An effective and efficient administrator, remarkable and dynamic American History teacher, outstanding coach of basketball, football and baseball teams. [Yes, he actually coached all three sports in those days!] His wife, Hazell G. Peterson, served as administration secretary and coached the girls basketball team. [I'm quite sure 1947 was the first year Cando had a girls basketball team.] After leaving Cando, Mr. Peterson served in similar positions in South Dakota and Minnesota. From 1969 to 1977 he served as coordinator of migrant programs for the North Dakota Department of Public Instruction. Upon his retirement in 1977 the Department honored him for his efforts in establishing an outstanding program. He was widely admired for his professionalism and dedication to more than fifty-six years in public education. He died in Valley City in 1990.  (by Robert Delorme)

Helen C. McConnell -
She lived in Cando for many years and was a devoted and long-serving teacher of bookkeeping, typing and stenography. She also directed various dramatic programs during her time of service to Cando High School. Many years after her retirement, she died in Jamestown in 1978 at age 89. (by Robert Delorme)

To Everything There is a Season

Earth is a School

Julian Berg - Class of 1957 
Neil Gleason - Class of 1957 
Donald Fenske - Class of 1957
Verna Faye Ashenfelter Vetter - Class of 1957
Connie Wisler Martz - Class of 1957
Leatrice Kranig Whitley - Class of 1958
Cherie Mooney Miles
- Class of 1958
Charles Robertson
- Class of 1958
Anna Knutt - Class of 1958
Howard Vogel - Class of 1958
Sandra Stauffer Edwards - Class of 1958
Richard Sand - Class of 1958
Harold Sand - Class of 1958
Bill Arion - Class of 1958
Marilee Urness Israel - Class of 1958 DOD 8/21/2014
Everl Erickson - Class of 1958 DOD 2/20/2016
Sandra Case Porter - Class of 1958 DOD 1/20/2016
Tony Lill - Class of 1959
Diane Eggl Raghib - Class of 1959
Jane Belzer - Class of 1959
Roger Amann - Class of 1959
William Daniel Durbin - Class of 1959
Roy Keith Westlind - Class of 1959 DOD 6/21/2009
Glen Tuebner - Class of 1960
Marlene Hanson Uhlenkamp - Class of 1960

Mina Jesienouski Whitfield - Class of 1960
Patricia Baerwald - Class of 1961

James Olson - Class of 1961
Shirley Eggl McKinnon - Class of 1961
Robert Skoog - Class of 1961
James Sundeen - Class of 1961

Barbara Brandt Molskness - Class of 1961
Ronald Knutt - Class of 1961
Kenneth Keller - Class of 1961
Karalee Westmiller Smeltzer - Class of 1961  DOD 8/20/2014
Willard Raymond Cartwright - Class of 1961  DOD 10/24/2016
Janice Sand Kramlich - Class of 1962
Arlynn Westlind Bishke - Class of 1962
Doug Hogenson - Class of 1962
Vickie Farbo - Class of 1962
Vernon Whetham - Class of 1962
Robert Gibbens - Class of 1962 
Judy Wisler Heisler - Class of 1962
Stanley Jesienouski - Class of 1962
Caryl Pulst-Walters - Class of 1962
Richard Anderson- Class of 1962
Kathrine Cramer Schmidt
- Class of 1962 DOD 2014
Jerry Burdick - Class of 1962 DOD 1/14/2015
John Stiefel - Class of 1963
Jimmy Hanson - Class of 1963
Mike Dollison - Class of 1963
Ella Marie Robeson - Class of 1963 DOD 6/02/1955
Margie Macintosh
- Class of 1964
Keith Hanson - Class of 1964
Kenny Kranig - Class of 1964
Gene Shelley - Class of 1964
Richard 'Dick' Anderson - Class of 1964 DOD 06/18/2013
Morris Fox - Class of 1965
Pat Cobban - Class of 1965
Martie McLeod - Class of 1965
Stoney Gessner -Class of 1965
Gary Hoffert - Class of 1966 DOD 9/30/1968
Eldon Hindgardner - Class of 1966 DOD 9/04/1965
Janet Eggl Armey - Class of 1966 DOD 4/22/1976
Carol Sand - Class of 1966 DOD 3/04/1982
Marvin Carter - Class of 1966 DOD 2/15/2011
Greg Gibbens - Class of 1966 DOD 2/19/2012
John Elsperger - Class of 1966 DOD 1/17/2015
Sandra Fosaaen Zimmerman - Class of 1966 DOD 12/14/2014
Kay Walker - Class of 1966 DOD 1988
Ronald Pulst - Class of 1966 DOD 11/13/2002
John Parker - Class of 1966 DOD 5/13/2012
Gary Johnson - Class of 1966 DOD 1/18/2016
Glenn Reed - Class of 1967
Leland Maurseth - Class of 1967
Renae Veum - Class of 1967
Mike Holien - Class of 1967
David Blume - Class of 1967 DOD 02/10/2010
Jerry Skoog - Class of 1967
Linda Olson Peterson - Class of 1967
Paul E. Winnegge - Class of 1968
Jack Carlson
- Class of 1968
Mike Elsperger - Class of 1968
Roger Wallace - Class of 1968
Greg Solseth - Class of 1968
Terry Johnson - Class of 1968
Fred Eggl - Class of 1969 
Kevin Eisenzimmer - Class of 1969
Judy Bjornstad Johnson - Class of 1969
John Perich - Class of 1969
Tony Sand - Class of 1970
Kathy Davis - Class of 1970
Jack Gibbens - Class of 1970
Doug Currie - Class of 1970
John Newman - Class of 1970
Jerry Nass - Class of 1970
DOD 04/21/2014
James Cartwright - Class of 1970 DOD 4/2016
Brent Fosaaen - Class of 1970 DOD 8/31/2008
Allen Shock - Class of 1971
Harvey Jore - Class of 1971
Gary Koshney - Class of 1971
Christy Holien - Class of 1971
Kenneth Winnegge - Class of 1971
Steve Murphy - Class of 1971 DOD 05/20/2014
Gordon Solseth - Class of 1971
Donald Winnegge - Class of 1972
Stanley Halvorson - Class of 1972
Sharon Callahan Haugland - Class of 1972
Cody Gray - Class of 1972
Donna Braun Hilts - Class of 1973
Theresa Heardt - Class of 1973
Eldon Johnson - Class of 1973
Karen Johnson Anderson - Class of 1973
Sandra Dahl
- Class of 1974
Lance Berg - Class of 1974

Bill Baker - Class of 1974
Trudy Miller - Class of 1975
Joel Shock - Class of 1975
Carl Bjornstad - Class of 1976 DOD 10/06/2008
Keith Hanson- Class of 1976 DOD 1/27/2016
Mark Dix - Class of 1978
Rick Barker - Class of 1978
David Deschamp - Class of 1978
Terry Dahle - Class of 1979
Lisa Gibbens - Class of 1979
Lori Swenson - Class of 1979
Kenny Kessler - Class of 1979
Mark Farbo - Class of 1980
Mary Peterson - Class of 1981
Kenneth Winnegge - Class of 1981
Roger Olson - Class of 1981
Mark Wagenman - Class of 1982
DelWayne Brandt - Class of 1982
Anita Moussette - Class of 1983
Troy A. Petersen - Class of 1987
Jesse Booth - Class of 1992
William Falde - Class of 1993
Katie Rader -  Class of 2004
Halie Hendrickson - Class of 2012 DOD 5/7/15

 

        

If you know of anyone that needs to be added to the list above, please email the name, (maiden and married) and year of graduation to ssmarilyn@yahoo.com